Date & Time: Mar 14, 1949 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ABO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon – Moulmein
MSN:
4176
YOM:
1948
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
At 0810, while cruising vertical to the Gulf of Martaban in good weather conditions, the crew informed ground about his ETA in Moulmein at 0845LT. Sixteen minutes later, the crew informed ground about a new ETA and this was the last radio transmission. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Moulmein, SAR operations were conducted and few debris were found in the Gulf of Martaban but unfortunately, no trace of the 11 occupants.
Crew:
P. H. Sparrow, pilot,
L. A. Stephens, radio officer.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it as not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.