Date & Time: Jan 8, 1963 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1830
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
04428
YOM:
1953
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Wigram AFB. On final approach, an engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed short of runway. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on final approach.