Date & Time:
Sep 12, 2007 at 0136 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland Dash-8-400
Registration:
LN-RDS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhague-Palanga
MSN:
4035
YOM:
2001
Flight number:
SK2748
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Palanga, crew experienced technical problem with the right gear which did not extended correctly. Pilots decided to divert to Vilnius. On landing, the right main landing gear broke off and the aircraft came to rest. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.