Date & Time: Dec 26, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
63-9723
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phù Cát – Tiên Phước
MSN:
156
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tiên Phước, the airplane was hit by a mortal shell. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed few km short of runway threshold. The copilot survived while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt David Bicknel Bowling, †
1st Lt R. J. Patterson,
T/Sgt E. J. Welch. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.