Date & Time: Jul 26, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
62-4186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
128
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight. Control was lost and it crashed in an open field located in Phước Tuy. 1st Lt James Fielding Wohrer was killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.