Date & Time: Nov 30, 1967 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
62-4175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pleiku – Qui Nhơn
MSN:
116
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While approaching Qui Nhơn Airport on a flight from Pleiku, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew was informed by ATC that the airport was closed to traffic because the visibility was below minima, and was vectored to Nha Trang. The pilot-in-command abandoned the approach, started a go-around procedure and diverted to Nha Trang. Few minutes later, while cruising in a limited visibility due to low clouds, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed on the top of a wooded mountain. As the airplane crashed in an enemy zone, SAR could not reach the site. The wreckage was eventually found few weeks later. All 26 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor and the mountain was shrouded in clouds.
Crew:
Maj Thomas Dewey Moore,
Maj William Jerome Clark,
S/Sgt Arturo Delgado-Marin,
S/Sgt Stanley Joseph Yurewicz.