Date & Time: Dec 19, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
62-4173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to McClellan AFB near Sacramento, the crew encountered unknown technical problems. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft near the Farallon Islands, some 30 miles west of San Francisco. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.