Date & Time: Aug 13, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
292
YOM:
1952
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Two Dassault M.D.311 Flamant of the French Air Force deparated Toulouse-Francazal Airbase on a combined exercise on behalf of the Groupement École 316. Both aircraft were carrying four crew members. Over the region of Aubiet, both airplane collided in unclear conditions and crashed in an open field, killing all eight crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Artigue,
Lt Durrieu,
Lt Soubeirat,
Lt Fosse,
Adj Beaufrère,
Adj Truche,
Cpl Mauge,
Cpl Vogel.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision for undetermined reason.