Date & Time: Jun 18, 2010 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
FAP-300/OB-1433
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiclayo – Lima
MSN:
434
YOM:
1983
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chiclayo Airport, while climbing, the crew contacted ATC, reported technical problems and was cleared for an immediate return. On final approach, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed about 500 metres short of runway. All 8 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
One of the engine failed during initial climb for unknown reasons.