Date & Time: Feb 20, 1972 at 1417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Fred-Air
Registration:
HB-VCG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zurich - Samedan
MSN:
231
YOM:
1970
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12849
Captain / Total hours on type:
1685
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2569
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1930
Aircraft flight hours:
742
Circumstances:
While descending to Samedan Airport, weather conditions worsened rapidly. Despite the situation, the captain decided to continue the approach under VFR mode. In a limited visibility of 2 km in snow falls, the pilot-in-command passed over Lake Silvaplana at low height then initiated a right turn when the right wing tip struck the icy water. The airplane crash landed and slid for 200 meters before coming to rest. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who failed to take into consideration the weather deterioration. At the time of the accident, the approach speed was too high while the altitude was too low. It was determined that the pilot-in-command took the decision to continue the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions.