Date & Time: Dec 29, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
HK-459
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the right engine caught fire. The airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fire on right engine just after liftoff.