Date & Time: Aug 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N74176
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22592
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, the aircraft failed to stop withing the remaining distance, overran and came to rest down an embankment. All three crew members were unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair. It is reported that the crew landed long.