Date & Time: Jul 17, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
B-148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
22510
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Pak Tha. All six occupants were killed. It was reported the crew was flying under VFR in IMC conditions at the time of the accident and his altitude was very low, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground.