Date & Time: Aug 14, 1963 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N67941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malmstrom - Ellsworth
MSN:
22391
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
AAX1814
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
15834
Captain / Total hours on type:
5807
Copilot / Total flying hours:
13606
Copilot / Total hours on type:
113
Aircraft flight hours:
25571
Circumstances:
An AAXICO Airlines, Inc., C-46-F, N 67941, a cargo flight, crash landed in a plowed field and skidded into a small earthen dam approximately 35 miles eastnortheast of Malmstrom Air Force Base, Great Falls, Montana, at approximately 1500 m.s.t., on August 14, 1963. The crash occurred after the pilot failed to maintain altitude and appropriate single-engine airspeed following the shut-down of the right engine. The first officer sustained fatal injuries; the captain sustained serious injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the captain to effect a proper and timely assessment of a powerplant malfunction, followed by improper judgement and technique during a single-engine emergency operation.
Final Report:
N67941.pdf1.08 MB