Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1953 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
North Star Airlines
Registration:
N1673M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Miles City – Baltimore – Boston
MSN:
22460
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a special flight from Seattle to Boston, carrying 37 Korean War veterans and a crew of seven. Shortly after takeoff from Miles City Airport, the right engine caught fire. The crew decided to return for a safe landing but the captain realized he could not make it so he reduced his altitude and made a belly landing in a field located few miles from the airport. The aircraft came to rest in flames, and while all 44 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was totally consumed by fire.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire shortly after takeoff.