Date & Time: Sep 13, 1967 at 1749 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N1309V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston - Oakland
MSN:
22599
YOM:
1945
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kingston-Palisadoes Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return for a safe landing. Later, the captain realized he could not make it and decided to ditch the aircraft few km offshore. All four occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N1309V.pdf73.08 KB