Date & Time: Aug 8, 1975 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N4873V
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg - Aguadilla
MSN:
22415
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
22000
Captain / Total hours on type:
11100
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from St Petersburg to Aguadilla, carrying two pilots and a load of 9,000 lbs of dynamite. While approaching Aguadilla, both engines lost power and stopped almost simultaneously. The crew elected to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea about 800 meters offshore. The airplane sank by 50 feet of water and its wreckage was not recovered. Both pilots, slightly injured, were evacuated.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper in-flight decisions por planning,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N4873V.pdf111.41 KB