Date & Time: Jun 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32749
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Lost without trace in the west part of the Pacific Ocean while performing a flight from Papua New Guinea to Indonesia.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ray F. Cochran,
Cpl Theron S. Hensel,
1st Lt Robert W. McCullough,
2nd Lt Daryl W. Porter,
T/Sgt Oliver Edison Smiley,
Sgt Clifford E. Trainor.