Date & Time: Mar 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-101234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30689
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed 64 km east of Chittagong, possibly following an inflight collision with a USAAF Stinson L-5 Sentinel registered 44-16815. The circumstances of the occurrence remains unknown but the C-46 crashed, killing its both crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert E. Claudius,
2nd Lt Lynwood Logan.