Date & Time: Jul 29, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XT-822
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Qingdao – Jinan
MSN:
22355
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 meters, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway end. Five passengers and a crew member were seriously injured while 18 other occupants were killed.