Date & Time: Oct 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biak – Finschhafen
MSN:
22313
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions at an altitude of 11,000 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Sarwaged located 22 km north of Boana. The wreckage was found few hours later and all five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to rain falls.