Date & Time: Dec 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XT-538
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chengdu – Shanghai
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Kiangwan AFB, in Shanghai. Both pilots and seven passengers were killed.