Date & Time: Sep 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XT-862
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22351
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown in Iwakuni AFB, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest with its left wing crumpled. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
After landing, the copilot inadvertently opened the right throttle and left cowl flap instead of both cowl flaps.