Date & Time: Mar 26, 1964 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
33467
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport on a local training flight to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew informed ATC that the right engine caught fire and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. Unable to extinguish the fire, the crew feathered the propeller and reduced his altitude when the right wing, on fire, detached. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire on the right engine for undetermined reason.