Date & Time: Mar 18, 1965 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Tarapoto
MSN:
33724
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Saguancancha. The wreckage was found few hours later and all nine occupants have been killed.