Date & Time: Oct 15, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PBW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane - Vientiane
MSN:
33451
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vientiane-Wattay Airport with two pilots, three cargo kickers and various foodstuffs that should be dropped over an unknown drop zone somewhere in Laos. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances about 120 km northwest of Vientiane. The wreckage was not found and all five occupants are believed dead.