Date & Time: Sep 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CB-43
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33346
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while on a charter flight. All 27 occupants were killed.