Date & Time: Feb 1, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33594
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were injured and the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.