Date & Time: Dec 7, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CP-910
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33234
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Santa Ana Airport, the left engine failed and caught fire. The crew was able to continue the approach, landed safely and stopped the airplane on the runway. While all four occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire on approach.