Date & Time: Mar 24, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-BTP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33015
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Rio Branco Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.