Date & Time: May 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33257
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Wilmington, East Sussex, killing both pilots, 1st Lt Sidney J. Gibson and S/Sgt James F. Maloney.