Date & Time: May 6, 1945 at 1254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-77839
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
33235
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight to the US, repatriating wounded US soldiers. It was scheduled to make a stopover at RAF Greenham Common near Newbury, Berkshire. Starting the descent, the crew encountered low visibility with clouds to 600 feet. While flying in a mountainous area, the twin engine aircraft hit a radar antenna, lost its right wing and crashed in flames on a hut located on Mt Gibbet located near Hindhead, Surrey. All 30 occupants and one person in hut were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John N. Boyce Jr.,
1st Lt Herbert R. Chickering.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the approach in visual mode in IMC. The aircraft hit a 70 meters high radar antenna that was not visible because it was not equipped with lights. Also, the crew was unaware of the presence of the antenna as it was not showed on any charts.