Date & Time: Jun 25, 1957 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-513
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Medellín
MSN:
33210
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Guarne, about 17 km northeast of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.