Date & Time: Aug 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ITD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
443
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Corumbá Airport, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around for unknown reason. While in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed while a fourth was injured.