Date & Time: Sep 28, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Reno
MSN:
26372
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the right engine failed and the fuel pressure decreased. The crew attempted to restart the right engine without success and pilots were unable to feather the propeller. Due to high drag, the aircraft lost height and at an altitude of 8,000 feet, all occupants decided to bail out as the minimum safe altitude for the region was set at 9,000 feet. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a valley near Lovelock. Fourteen occupants were found alive while one crew member (Pfc George E. Johnson) was killed as his parachute did not open properly.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.