Date & Time: Feb 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
41-5176
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26378
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a test flight. En route, unknown technical problems forced the crew to divert to Buffalo Airport. On landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.