Date & Time: Feb 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ITF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
382
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the crew encountered severe turbulences. On the last segment, the airplane hit the ground short of runway. On impact, the right main gear was sheared off and the right engine was damaged. The pilot in command increased power on both engines and diverted to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport for a safe landing. On touchdown, the airplane went out of control and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.