Date & Time: Jun 16, 1966 at 0848 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N10415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit – Kansas City
MSN:
341
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14067
Captain / Total hours on type:
6732
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Detroit to Kansas City, the C-46 collided with a private Piper Aztec registered N5628Y. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Columbia City. Both pilots on board the C-46 and the pilot of the Aztec were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision caused by an inadequate visual contact to avoid collision on part of the crew.
Final Report:
N10415.pdf101.47 KB