Date & Time: Apr 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hanchung – Liangshan
MSN:
282
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area somewhere in China. The wreckage was never found.
Crew:
T/Sgt Francis P. Bufkin Jr.,
F/O Robert M. Fiske,
T/Sgt Bert N. Wright.