Date & Time: Apr 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47165
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
236
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, a technical failure occurred on one engine. The crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed 24 km southeast of Chabua AFB. While the aircraft was destroyed, both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.