Date & Time: Mar 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
225
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
This aircraft disappeared while performing a cargo mission between China, India and Burma. The wreckage was never found. Maybe it crashed somewhere in a mountainous region of the west Yunnan province.
Crew:
Pfc Norman T. Bayne,
2nd Lt John C. Breese,
1st Lt Elmer H. Capell,
2nd Lt Keith E. Carnie,
M/Sgt Harold W. Dahlstrom.