Date & Time: May 21, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Registration:
CC-CIA-497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami – Panama City – Talara – Arica
MSN:
30482
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Miami to Arica with intermediate stops in Panama City and Talara. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Cerro Shano shrouded in clouds. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed, among them four merchants.