Date & Time: Apr 28, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CYA-141
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26445
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Balmaceda-Teniente Vidal Airport, the crew was informed about poor weather conditions at destination and diverted to Chile Chico Airport. While approaching Chile Chico, the crew encountered poor visibility and the pilot in command decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft crash landed in Los Antiguos, east of Chile Chico. While all 11 occupants were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.