Date & Time: Aug 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
43-47003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
74
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 56 km northwest of Dibrugarh, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/O Clyde C. Finley,
T/Sgt Donald Frega,
2nd Lt Arthur H. Rogers.