Date & Time: Jun 4, 1954 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-VBZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Paulo – Porto Alegre
MSN:
30400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and failed to adhere to the operator procedures. As the crew did not follow the pre-departure checklist, he failed to remove the elevator lock prior to takeoff.