Date & Time: Dec 19, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro – Salvador
MSN:
30343
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, the left engine oil temperature increased and the crew was forced to reduce its power when the airplane stalled on final and crashed in an open field. All 54 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical issue on left engine.