Date & Time: Jan 6, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LDH
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
30350
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to foggy conditions, the Santos Dumont Airport was closed to trafic and the crew diverted to Galeão Airport where the passengers disembarked. When the weather conditions improved, the crew was able to complete a short ferry flight back from Galeão to Santos Dumont. After touchdown on runway 02, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged into the Guanabara Bay. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway.