Date & Time: Oct 26, 1944 at 0603 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
42-96716
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reno - Reno
MSN:
30378
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a circular training mission at Reno Army Airfield. After completing a tour around the airport, the crew started the approach by night when it was struck by another USAAF C-46 registered 41-12357 and carrying a crew of five. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airport. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 12 crew members were killed.