Date & Time: Apr 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N51424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brookley - Robins
MSN:
30430
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a cargo flight from Brookley AFB (Mobile, Florida) to Robins AFB, Georgia. While cruising over the gulf of Mexico, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions. In thunderstorm activity, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Pensacola. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in thunderstorm activity (turbulences).