Date & Time: Jul 28, 1966 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
N9905F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30316
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
VK7990
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17491
Captain / Total hours on type:
6191
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 22 at Newark Airport, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the left engine failed. The crew immediately reduced his altitude and completed an emergency belly landing in a field. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb after the master and connecting rods and piston rings failed. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the airplane was 9,114 pounds above the MTOW. Poor supervision on part of the operational personnel of the company who dispatched an overloaded aircraft.
Final Report:
N9905F.pdf115.55 KB